Thursday 28th June 2012

Co Down and Co Armagh held their heat on Wednesday 27th June 2012 at Corrie’s farm, Newtownards. Over 140 competitors took part. The beef judges were Samuel Chesney, Frances Lively, Tommy Lowry and Bill Hanna and the sheep judges were Ian Goudy, David Dodd, John Warnock, Roy Graham and Drew Cowan.
YFCU would like to take this opportunity to thank the judges for their time and expertise and thank the Corrie family for hosting this event.
 
The results for the Co Down beef and sheep stock judging are as follows:
Beef
12-14 Age Group
1st        Hollie Newell, Ballywalter      
2nd       Danielle Brown, Ballywalter               
3rd        Emily Martin, Ballywalter       
4th        Declan McCarthy, Ballywalter           
 
14-16
1st        Robert Gamble, Donaghadee
2nd       Richard Kennedy, Ballywalter
3rd        Kerry Angus, Ballywalter       
4th        Kaitlyn Martin, Ballywalter     
 
16-18 Age Group
1st        Lauren Chesney, Ballywalter 
2nd       Andrew Sleator, Annaclone & Magherally    
3rd        Philip Donaldson, Donaghadee        
4th        Timothy Savage, Annaclone & Magherally   
 
18-21 Age Group
1st        Christopher Hamilton, Ballywalter     
2nd       Jocelyn Orr, Spa      
3rd        Stuart Cromie, Annaclone & Magherally       
4th        David Young, Spa      
                       
21-25 Age Group
1st        Alexander Hanna, Spa            
2nd       Craig Carlisle, Spa     
3rd        Michael Woodrow, Spa         
4th        Andrew Garrett, Ballywalter  
 
 
 
 
Sheep
12-14 Age Group
1st        Iain Russell, Ballywalter         
2nd       Chris Thompson, Ballywalter 
3rd        Emily Martin, Ballywalter       
4th        Lisa Burrows, Spa
                         
14-16
1st        Daniel Patton, Newtownards
2nd       Robert Gamble, Donaghadee           
3rd        Kaitlyn Martin, Ballywalter     
4th        Kerry Angus, Ballywalter       
 
16-18 Age Group
1st        Andrew Sleator, Annaclone & Magherally    
2nd       Joy Dalzell, Newtownards     
3rd        Lauren Chesney, Ballywalter 
4th        Amy Hanna, Donaghadee     
 
18-21 Age Group
1st        David Sleator, Annaclone & Magherally       
2nd       Stuart Cromie, Annaclone & Magherally       
3rd        Jane Cowan, Annaclone & Magherally         
4th        Gordon Cromie, Annaclone & Magherally                
 
21-25 Age Group
1st        Andrew Garrett, Ballywalter  
2nd       Stephen Cowan, Annaclone & Magherally   
JOINT 4th       Victoria Herron, Rathfriland   
                        Jonathan Sleator, Annaclone & Magherally
 
 
The results for the Co Armagh beef and sheep stock judging are as follows:
 
Beef
12-14 Age Group
1st        James Halliday, Bleary          
2nd       Josh McCartney, Collone      
3rd        Ross Hawthorne, Collone      
4th        Katherine Whitten, Bleary
                         
14-16
1st        Kelvin Davison, Bleary          
2nd       Kenneth Nelson, Bleary         
3rd        Kelvin McNeice, Collone       
4th        Andrew Scott, Collone           
 
16-18 Age Group
1st        Louise Halliday, Bleary          
NO OTHER RESULTS IN THIS AGE GROUP
                       
 
18-21 Age Group
1st        Diane Halliday, Bleary           
2nd       Brooks Allen, Collone
3rd        Zara Montgomery, Collone                                        
 
21-25 Age Group
1st        Benjamin Allen, Collone         
2nd       Joseph Black, Collone           
3rd        Nigel White, Bleary                
 
Sheep
12-14 Age Group
1st        Josh McCartney, Collone      
2nd       Katherine Whitten, Bleary      
3rd        James Halliday, Bleary          
4th        Ross Hamilton, Collone
                         
14-16
1st        Andrew Scott, Collone          
2nd       Kelvin McNeice, Collone      
3rd        David Scott, Collone  
4th        Kelvin Davidson, Bleary        
 
16-18 Age Group
1st        Louise Halliday           
NO OTHER RESULTS IN THIS AGE GROUP       
 
18-21 Age Group
1st        Zara Montgomery, Collone    
2nd       Brooks Allen, Collone
3rd        Diane Halliday, Bleary                                               
 
21-25 Age Group
1st        Benjamin Allen, Collone         
2nd       Joseph Black, Collone           
3rd        Nigel White, Bleary    
                       
 
All those members placed will now attend the annual dairy, beef and sheep stock judging finals which will be held at 12.30pm on 19th July 2012 at Greenmount, CAFRE.  
 
 
Pictured is David George from Ulster Bank with junior members from Ballywalter YFC.

Share this page:

Back to Top